Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how information is collected and used by GetMessiah Pty Ltd (ACN 653 985 409) (“Messiah” or “we”, “us”, “our”) and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following:

The data practices on the Messiah website at https://www.getmessiah.io (“Website”).

The data practices relating to the unified marketing data, intelligent insights, and automation services (our “Platform”) that Messiah provides its partners and customers (“Businesses”). The Platform offers Businesses the ability to administer, measure and monitor their advertising activities. Messiah’s technology collects and process certain end-user personal data on the Business’s behalf.

Our relationship with representatives of our existing and prospective Businesses using our Platform.

We are committed to protecting and respecting data privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Australian Collection of Personal Data

We have adopted Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

The APPs set out the privacy protection framework, and they govern the standards, rights and obligations around:

the collection, use and disclosure of personal information;

our governance and accountability on personal information;

integrity and correction of personal information; and

the rights of individuals to access their personal information.

The APP’s we have adopted are set out at the end of this Policy.

Personal Data Processed

We process the information you provide us when you submit an inquiry on our Website.

When you visit our Website, you can submit an inquiry through our online contact forms or through our chat-bot. You can also request a free trial of our Platform. When you contact us, you will be asked to provide information such as your name, work email address, phone number, company name and the subject of your inquiry. We refer to this entire data as “Inquiry Information”.

We collect and process your contact information when you engage us to use our Platform.

When a representative of an existing or prospective Business uses or wishes to use our Platform, we collect that representative’s contact details such as name, email, phone number, position and company, Platform login information, and information relating to the engagement between us and the Business which is made with the involvement of the representative. We refer to this entire data as “Contact Information”.

You do not have a legal obligation to provide us with your Inquiry Information or Contact Information; however, if you choose to not share this information with us we may not be able to respond to your inquiry or provide you the Platform.

The Platform we provide involves processing information of the Business’s data subjects.

In order to provide the Platform to a Business, we process personal information of the Business’s end-users. We do this as a data processor (also known as a service provider) on behalf of the Business and under the Business’s instructions.

Generally, the Platform processes personal data regarding the behaviour and usage patterns of the end-users of desktop devices, mobile applications and other mobile properties operated by the Business. Subject to the Business’s discretion, the personal data processed by the Platform can include, among others, the end-user’s IP address, Apple’s ID for Advertising (IDFA), Google Android ID and Advertising ID for Android (AIFA), carrier user “ID”, and geo-location information.

We refer to this type of data as “Platform Data”.

If you are a data subject of the Platform Data (i.e., you are a Business’s end-user), and would like to obtain more information on the collection and processing of your personal data, please contact the Business which is the data controller of your personal data.

We also collect Analytics Data about your use of the Training Program and Website.

When you visit the Website or the Platform, we record and collect certain information about your interaction with the Website or the Platform, including the IP address from which you access the Website or Platform, time and date of access, type of browser used, language used, links clicked, and actions taken while using the Website or Platform (“Analytics Data“).

Data Controller and Data Processor

The Business is the data controller of the Platform Data, and Messiah is its data processor.

Each Business is the data controller of its own Platform Data. They determine the purposes and means of processing that data. We only process such data based on their instructions and for the purpose of providing the Platform to them.

Messiah is the data controller of Inquiry, Information Contact Information and Analytics Data.

Messiah is the data controller for the Inquiry Information, Contact Information and Analytics Data, as explained below.

How we process personal data

To respond to and handle your inquiry.

We process your Inquiry Information to contact you about your inquiry and handle your inquiry.

To send you administrative communications.

We process your Contact Information to send you communications and administrative emails, to manage the provision of the Platform to you and to provide you with further information and updates about Messiah’s products and technology.

To send you marketing communication, if you provided your consent.

We process your Inquiry Information and Contact Information to send you marketing communications such as newsletters, know-how articles, webinar and event invitations, and other useful industry information and announcements. We will only do so if you provided your consent to receive these communications from us. You may revoke your consent at any time by contacting us via our online contact form available at Contact Us or via the unsubscribe link in each marketing communication you receive from us.

To provide and maintain the Website and Platform.

We process your Analytics Data to provide, maintain and improve your user experience when accessing our Website or when using our Platform. We also will use the Analytics Data for quality assurance and for development and enhancement of the Platform.

We also process the Analytics Data to improve our email communications.

We will use the Analytics Data to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms of use for the Platform and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

In order to provide the Platform to a Business, we process Platform Data as a data processor (also known as a service provider) on behalf of the Business and under the Business’s instructions.

Who processes your data

We will not share your information with third parties, except in the events listed below or when you provide us your explicit and informed consent.

We will process information with our service providers helping us to operate our business.

We will process personal information with the assistance of our service providers who assist us with the internal operations of the Website and Platform. These companies are authorised to use your personal information in this context only as necessary to provide these services to us and not for their own promotional purposes. These service providers include Amazon Web Services, Inc, Facebook, Instagram, Google, SnapChat and TikTok.

We will share information with competent authorities, if you abuse your right to use the Platform, or violate any applicable law.

If you have abused your rights to use the Website or Platform, or violated any applicable law, we will share information with competent authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors), for the purpose of handling of the violation or breach.

We will share your information if we are legally required.

We will share information if we are required to do so by a judicial, governmental or regulatory authority.

We will share your information with our corporate group of companies.

Because we operate our business as a corporate group of companies, we may also share your information with companies in our corporate group for the same purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. They include:

Get Messiah Pty Ltd. (Australia)

We will share your information with third parties in any event of a change in our structure.

If the operation of our business is organised within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition), we will share information only as required to enable the structural change in the operation of the business.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, comprised of small amount of data, that are saved on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you use the internet and visit various websites.

The information that the cookies maintain is read by the website you visit, during the session of your visit to the website (these are called ‘session’ cookies), and when you return to visit it again (these are called ‘persistent’ cookies). We also use techniques called web beacons and web pixels for purposes similar to the use of cookies.

We use cookies necessary to operate the Website, for website statistics, for marketing purposes and to remember your website preferences. We use cookies for a number of purposes, as briefly explained below:

Necessary: Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Statistics: Analytics cookies that help us understand how you and other users interact with our Website by collecting data that does not directly identify you.

You can always delete or disable cookies.

You can always delete the cookies saved on your device through the settings of your computer browser or device. You can also disable cookies for future use through the settings of your computer browser or device.

Security and data retention

We will retain your Inquiry Information, Analytics Data and Contact Information for as long as we need it for business purposes, and thereafter as needed for record-keeping matters.

We will retain Inquiry Information, Analytics Data and Contact Information for the duration needed to support our ordinary business activities operating the Website and Platform. Thereafter, we will still retain it as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, establish and defend legal claims and enforce our agreements.

We will retain Business Information in accordance with the Business’s instructions and only while the Business uses the Platform.

We will retain Business Information pursuant to the Business instructions, and only for the duration needed to provide the Platform to you. Upon the termination of the agreement with us for the provision of the Platform, we will return or delete your Business Information, unless we are required to retain such information under applicable law. We implement measures to secure your Information.

We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorised access or use of information. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure personal information, it is not guaranteed, and you cannot expect that the Website or Platform will be immune from information security risks.

Australian Privacy Principles

Open and transparent management of personal information

We will ensure that personal information is managed in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

We will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us on a particular issue. However, if an issue relates to a particular account with us, we will only be able to deal with an authorised party who is verified as authorised deal with us on that account. Limited exceptions to anonymity and pseudonymity will apply.

Collection of solicited personal information

Where appropriate and necessary, we will explain to you why we are requesting to collect personal information, including sensitive information, and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or

with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Where appropriate and where possible, we will explain to you how we deal with unsolicited personal information.

Notification of the collection of personal information We will inform you when and in what circumstances we must notify you of certain matters or ensure that you are aware of those matters. Those matters include:

our identity and contact details;

the fact and circumstances of collection;

whether the collection is required or authorised by law;

the purposes of collection;

the consequences if personal information is not collected;

our usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected by the entity

information about our APP Privacy Policy; and

whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the countries where they are located.

Use or disclosure of personal information

We will inform you of the circumstances in which we may use or disclose the personal information that we hold.

Direct marketing

We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas. These steps include ensuring that the overseas recipient does not breach APPs in relation to personal information.

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We will provide you with information on when we may adopt, in limited circumstances, a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

Quality of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed (unless an exception applies).

Access to personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you. We will explain how access to personal information is to be given and when access can be refused.

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

International Data transfers

We will internationally transfer information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

[email protected]